2018 USPA Joe Barry Memorial Cup
Handicap: 20-goal
Teams Entered: 11
Where: International Polo Club Palm Beach
When: January 6 - 24, 2018

There are 11 teams entered in this 2018 tournament played in honor of Joe Barry. New teams are joining veteran teams in an effort to claim the trophy. Be sure to
follow us on Twitter @WellingtonPolo for updates on all IPC high-goal tournaments
and at Facebook.com/WellingtonPolo for more in-depth up-to-the-minute news
releases.
See below for Team Details, Schedules, results and photos of the games we cover!
Tonkawa remains undefeated and wins the final of the 2018 Joe Barry Memorial Cup!

Photo credit: ©AlexPacheco


Joe Barry Memorial Perpetual Trophy
Wellington Polo Calendar


Follow us on Twitter @WellingtonPolo


The International Polo Club's Sports House & spectator entrance.
Joe Barry Results:
January 28, 2018: FINAL
Tonkawa defeated Modere 12-9
MVP: Sapo Caset
BPP: Lavinia Castellana
(Hilario Ulloa of Modere)

Jan. 24, 2018: SEMIFINALS
  • Modere def Coca-Cola 10-6
  • Tonkawa def La Indiana 17-9
Jan, 21, 2018:
  • Tonkawa def Travieso 12-10
  • Postage Stamp Farm def Colorado 13-11
  • Pilot def Grand Champions 15-12
  • Modere def Goose Creek 12-11
  • Coca-Cola def SD Farms 11-6
Jan 18, 2018:
Goose Creek def Postage Stamp Farm 12-7

Jan 17, 2018:
  • Coca-Cola def Pilot 7-6
  • La Indiana def Travieso 13-12 in OT
Jan 15, 2018:
  • Modere def Postage Stamp Farm 13-12
  • Colorado def Goose Creek 12-10
Jan 14, 2018:
  • Travieso def SD Farms 12-6
  • Tonkawa def Coca-Cola 13-9
  • La Indiana def Grand Champions 9-8
Jan 11, 2018:
Tonkawa def Grand Champions 9-8

Jan 8, 2018:
Grand Champions def SD Farms

Jan 7, 2018:
  • La Indiana def Coca-Cola 10-7
  • Travieso def Pilot 13-11

January 6, 2018:
Modere def Colordao in OT, 7-8
January 28, 2018

Tonkawa vs Modere in the Final at IPC; Photo Alex Pacheco

January 14, 2018:

La Indiana vs Grand Champions:

La Indiana def Grand Champions 9-8

Travieso vs SD Farms:
Travieso def SD Farms 12-6

Team & Bracket Details

Bracket 1:

Colorado (0-0)
Rob Jornayvaz 1
Santino Magrini 3
Juan Britos 7
Diego Cavanagh 9

Goose Creek (0-0)
Maureen Brennan 1
Peke Gonzalez 5
Matias Magrini 7
Mariano Gonzalez 7

Postage Stamp Farm (0-0)
Annabelle Gundlach A
Brandon Phillips 5
Kris Kampsen 6
Mariano Aguerre 9

Modere (0-0)
Jim Zenni A
Jared Zenni 5
Agustin Obregon 5
Hilario Ulloa 10


Bracket 2:

Tonkawa (0-0)
Jeff Hildebrand A
Cody Ellis 3
Julian de Lusarreta 7
Sapo Caset 10
Sterling Giannico 3

SD Farms (0-0)
Sayyu Dantata 2
Adam Snow 5
Peco Polledo 6
Inaki Laprida 7

Pilot (0-0)
Curtis Pilot A
Timmy Dutta 1
Gonzalito Pieres 9
Facundo Pieres 10

La Indiana (0-0)
Michael Bickford 2
Victorino Ruiz Jorba 5
Facundo Obregon 6
Jeff Hall 7


Bracket 3

Coca-Cola (0-0)
Gillian Johnston 2
Sugar Erskine 6
Julio Arellano 8
Steve Krueger 4

Grand Champions PC (0-0)
Grant Ganzi 2
Juancito Bollini 4
Mike Azzaro 6
Nico Pieres 8

Travieso (0-0)
Teo Calle 1
Tony Calle 3
Tomas Garcia del Rio 7
Sebastian Merlos 9



Joe Barry Games are played at the International Polo Club Palm Beach


Back to IPC 2016-2018 Main Page

Home